OUR GDPR POLICY

Please read our terms below.
The policy:
This privacy policy notice is for website www.ellesmere.group and presented by:
Ellesmere Group
Pennington St
Worsley
Manchester
M28 3LR

Ellesmere Group
governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

○ "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
○ "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
○ GDPR means General Data Protection Regulation.
○ PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
○ ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
○ Cookies mean a small text file stored on a user’s computer or device.


Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

○ We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: ZA389425.○
○ Lawful basis: Consent○
○ The reason we use this basis:
We request/receive your data through contact forms or via direct email, providing you with the ability to opt in or out of marketing.○
○ We process your information in the following ways:
Email, Telephone or written and printed communications. Your details are then stored on our secure data servers and company computers.○
○ Data retention period:
We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists, or we no longer require storing your data.○
○ Sharing your information:
We only share your personal information with one third party and they are our media and marketing service provider, Image Village Ltd. This data is used solely for marketing our services, and no-one else’s, direct to our customers on behalf of Ellesmere Group. At no time is your personal data shared or sold with any other parties and remains in full control of Ellesmere Group at all times.If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights
Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;
the right to be informed;
the right of access;
the right to rectification;
the right to erasure;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to data portability;
the right to object; and
the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.


You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Accountability and Record-Keeping
The Company’s Data Protection Officer is Ward Gosling.

The Data Protection Officer shall be responsible for overseeing the implementation of this Policy and for monitoring compliance with this Policy, the Company’s other data protection-related policies, and with the GDPR and other applicable data protection legislation.

Data security and protection
We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.In the event that any affected personal data has been disclosed to third parties, those parties shall be informed of any rectification that must be made to that personal data.

Transparent Privacy Explanations
We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages & subscription
Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal date" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allow marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Our EMS provider is; Sendy. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;
Email address
Name
Subscription time & date
IP Address

This Policy shall be deemed effective  as of 25th May 2018. No part of this Policy shall have retroactive effect and shall thus apply only to matters occurring on or after this date.

Resources & further information
Overview of the GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation
Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
The Guide to the PECR 2003
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
Linkedin Privacy Policy

BOILER BREAKDOWN?

Reach us at help@ellesmere.group or 0161 799 7626

Request an Engineer or maintenance quotation for your heating & cooling systems in Manchester now.
No unauthorised duplication of any material within this website permitted at any time.
WEBDESIGN: I M A G E V I L L A G E